>

Exams

May 2021 Exam Results

26th August 2021 is results day for the May 2021 exams.

To view their results, all students can now log into their account on: www.shipbrokers.org, and they will also receive an email confirming their results. Please note that we will not be posting results letters.

----------

Well done to everyone who passed their exams, and many congratulations to all who completed their Diploma qualifications. Students who have successfully completed their Foundation Diploma or Advanced Diploma will receive their diploma certificates via post.

Our special compliments go to those who completed their PQEs and are now eligible to apply for Membership of the Institute; they will receive a membership application form attached to their results email. The form to apply for election to membership can also be downloaded here.

We look forward to welcoming you as a member of the Institute very soon.

----------

If you have been unsuccessful in your exams on this occasion, we encourage you to continue with your studies. The Institute can help you prepare better with the right learning support options, such as TutorShip or our ICS Academy Online Courses. Please call us or email us today for a one-to-one consultation at education@ics.org.uk.

If you have any post-examination queries, please contact us at education@ics.org.uk. If you wish to apply for a review of one of your exam subjects, you can request this through your online account on www.shipbrokers.org. The deadline to request a post examination review is the 9th September 2021.

If you think you may have completed your qualification, but your name doesn't appear on the list of Professional Qualifying Exams (PQEs) completers below, please contact the Education Team at education@ics.org.uk.

Please note that the deadline for registration for the November 2021 exams is the 14th October 2021. The deadline to defer or change an exam subject, or for changes to your exam centre, is the 22nd October 2021.

----------

Last but not least, we are delighted to publish on this page, the list of the Institute International Prize Winners for 2020-2021. We look forward to welcoming you in London at the earliest opportunity as soon as circumstances will allow it.

----------

Due to the high number of examinations, only successful students who completed their Foundation Diploma, Advanced Diploma, Professional Qualifying Examinations (PQEs) and Prizewinners appear below.


FOUNDATION DIPLOMA AWARDED

Foundation Diploma subject First Name Last Name Location
Dry Cargo Chartering Elizaveta Gurkova St Petersburg
Dry Cargo Chartering Ekaterina Krupnova St Petersburg
Dry Cargo Chartering Aleksei Rumiantsev Dubai
Economics of Sea Transport and International Trades James Gilbert Vancouver
Economics of Sea Transport and International Trades with Distinction James Voyle London
Liner Trades Rashid Fwedah Mombasa
Liner Trades Geoffrey Mwakai Mombasa
Liner Trades Abdalla Nyale Mombasa
Liner Trades Elçin Ural Kuruhan Rome
Logistics and Multi-modal Transport Thomas Elliott Cape Town
Logistics and Multi-modal Transport Guadalupe Ojeda Buenos Aires
Offshore Support Industry Emma Grant Aberdeen
Port Agency Hannah Affel Accra
Port Agency Pasan Bhagya Colombo
Port Agency Nirosha Dias Jayasinghe Colombo
Port Agency Ruth Dodds Middlesbrough
Port Agency Alex Jones Southampton
Port Agency Alex Kennerley Cardiff
Port Agency Ben Meil Middlesbrough
Port Agency Mark New Aberdeen
Port Agency Ingrid Ødegaard Bergen
Port Agency Ben Orbell Southampton
Port Agency Chathuri Pasqual Colombo
Port and Terminal Management Jaïr de Paauw Rotterdam
Ship Operations and Management Agnes Olsson Gothenburg
Ship Operations and Management Alexander Thompson Vancouver
Ship Operations and Management Margarita Vashko London
Ship Sale and Purchase Jack Madden London
Ship Sale and Purchase Joe Mitchell London

ADVANCED DIPLOMA AWARDED

Advanced Diploma subject First Name Last Name Location
Dry Cargo Chartering Ryno Crous Richards Bay
Dry Cargo Chartering Victoria Garion Haifa
Dry Cargo Chartering Phyliscia Goh Singapore
Dry Cargo Chartering Sabelo Manyanga Durban
Dry Cargo Chartering Tamara Novikova Rostov-on-Don
Dry Cargo Chartering Florian Rousseaux Dublin
Dry Cargo Chartering Fotios Vasilopoulos Felixstowe
Dry Cargo Chartering with Distinction Harry Walker London
Economics of Sea Transport and International Trade Jake Bazley London
Economics of Sea Transport and International Trade Antonios Georgakopoulos Athens
Economics of Sea Transport and International Trade Amani Kidada Mombasa
Economics of Sea Transport and International Trade Joshua Porteous Plymouth
Legal Principles in Shipping Business Panagiotis Badas Athens
Legal Principles in Shipping Business Iskra Pancheva Varna
Legal Principles in Shipping Business Konstantinos Vovos Athens
Liner Trades Mohammad Ashtari Tehran
Liner Trades Zach Everitt Felixstowe
Liner Trades Ehsan Gholami Tehran
Liner Trades Chandana Wijetunga Colombo
Liner Trades with Distinction Rufus Wright London
Logistics and Multi-modal Transport Emil Seyidov Novorossiysk
Marine Insurance Esah Fomenky Douala
Port Agency Abubakar Abdalla Mombasa
Port Agency warren amadi Mombasa
Port Agency Joseph Bowers Accra
Port Agency Makram Daouk Athens
Port Agency Julien Fosserat Geneva
Port Agency Ryan Hack Dublin
Port Agency Melissa Iyavoo Richards Bay
Port Agency Patrick Kilbane Dublin
Port Agency Sreekumar Menon Dubai
Port Agency with Distinction Evelyne Olang Mombasa
Port Agency Alexandra Svec Dublin
Port and Terminal Mangement Pradeep Maduwe Gedara Malé - Maldives
Port and Terminal Mangement Marlene Mitchell Aberdeen
Port and Terminal Mangement Quinter Waga Mombasa
Ship Operations and Management Spiros Livieratos Loukatos Athens
Ship Operations and Management Ridel Perez Sanchez Havana
Ship Operations and Management with Distinction Abhirami Selvarajah London
Ship Operations and Management Rosamund Stanbury Perth
Ship Operations and Management Sergey Nagornyy St Petersburg
Ship Operations and Management Victoria Stebbings London
Ship Sale and Purchase with Distinction Ahmad Jaohar Gothenburg
Shipping Finance with Distinction Vignesh Ananthakrishnan Dubai
Tanker Chartering Bahruz Damirov Novorossiysk
Tanker Chartering with Distinction Lori-Ann Fleming London
Tanker Chartering Tom Forde Dublin
Tanker Chartering with Distinction Cesare Ientile Venice
Tanker Chartering Theano Karathanasi Athens
Tanker Chartering Ilya Kraplya Limassol
Tanker Chartering Farrukh Novruzov Istanbul
Tanker Chartering Royston Rodrigues London

PROFESSIONAL QUALIFYING EXAMS COMPLETED

First Name Last Name Country
Nathan Crawford Australia
Benjamin Hogan Australia
Jasjeet Kukreja Australia
Shardul Tiwatane Australia
Edson Vegi Brazil
Salzitsa Katelieva Bulgaria
Jorge Martinez Rivera Canada
Igor Skotnytsky Canada
Priyadharshini Edwin Samuel Chennai
Sven  Bornemann Chile
Ioanna Christodoulidou Cyprus
Elita Papademas Cyprus
Antonia Petrou Cyprus
Elena Ppeli Cyprus
Anna-Sophie Schauer Germany
Nicholas Quartey Ghana
Konstantina Afali Greece
Christos Argyros Greece
Athina Chrysomalli Greece
Georgia Daskalopoulou Greece
Dimitris Dimtsas Greece
Iphigenia Grigoriou Greece
Vasileios Iliadis Greece
Nikolaos Karagiannis Greece
Aikaterini Kate Greece
Theodore Katsaris Greece
Konstantinos Kavaliotis Greece
Ioannis Kavouras Greece
Kalliopi Konte Greece
Kyriaki Lekodimitri Greece
Styliani Malli Greece
Athina Mangiorou Greece
Sotiria - Ilektra Mantzikou Greece
Vrettos Moulos Greece
Olga Nikitina Greece
Dimitrios Ntzouras Greece
Nick Papadopoulos Greece
Pericles Paronis Greece
Stefanos Petykas Greece
Marios Priftis Greece
Persa Sakellaridi Greece
Dimitrios Sakkas Greece
Evgenia Smyrli Greece
Rafail Spyridon Greece
Nikolaos Stamatopoulos Greece
Elisavet Stavridi Greece
Vassilis Stavropoulos Greece
Nikolaos Theodosiou Greece
Eleni Tsepopoulou Greece
Dimitris Tsoumanis Greece
Maria Tzigianni Greece
Marina Tzouganatou Greece
Nikolaos Valtas Greece
Shijin Li Hong Kong
Kyle Carey Ireland
Kirimo Joseph Kenya
Jesca Mary Kenya
June Otieno Kenya
Kathy Schiere Netherlands
Fatme Shaban Netherlands
Nikolaos Triantafillou Netherlands
Huibert Wijngaarden Netherlands
Yingwei Tok New Zealand
Adeniyi Adeyemi Nigeria
Ola Alabi Nigeria
Manohar Jobanputra Nigeria
Oluwaseye Adewole Oluseye Nigeria
Gabriel Fuentes Norway
Goncalo Barreiros Portugal
Rama Krishnan Cheerath Qatar
Svitlana Dmytryshyna Russia
Roman Kobzar Russia
Anna Pekhova Russia
Alexander Romanov Russia
Nur Farahin Abdul Rahim Singapore
Esther Eng Singapore
Ming Lian Lim Singapore
Debbie Neo Singapore
Yi Ping Peck Singapore
Sudev Raja Naran Singapore
Lekshmi Salvady Singapore
Maria Shultseva Singapore
Kenneth Tan Singapore
Jenny Tjuwita Singapore
Hui Mei Wong Singapore
Sumaya Simpson South Africa
Kanchana Bopitiya Sri Lanka
Saith Dissanayake Sri Lanka
Anjalika Perera Sri Lanka
Dane Suhood Sri Lanka
Lasantha Wedige Sri Lanka
Claes Gunnarson Sweden
Emre Inandi Turkey
Andrey Bodenchuk Ukraine
Anastasiia Kamysh Ukraine
Alexey Mudragelya Ukraine
Brian Boubir United Kingdom
Maria Guerra-Prados United Kingdom
Anthony Kokkinis United Kingdom
Tushar Potey United Kingdom
Adam Rea United Kingdom
Dean Reddish United Kingdom
Katrina Ross United Kingdom
Tangie Tawang United Kingdom
Jonathan Trish United Kingdom
Steven Windrim United Kingdom
Amy Kilmer United States of America
Bahadir Unal United States of America

International Prizewinners

Name of Award Award Crietria First Name Last Name City
ARMAC AWARD to the candidate with the highest marks in Foundation Diploma in Port Agency Quinter Amondi Waga Mombasa
CLARKSON AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in Foundation Diploma in Dry Cargo Chartering Hira Akram London
DENHOLM PORT SERVICES AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in Foundation Diploma in Ship Operations & Management Agnes Olsson Gothenburg
MATTHEW GOOD MEMORIAL AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in Foundation Diploma in Liner Trades Elcin Ural Kuruhan Rome
JOHN O'KEEFFE AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in Foundation or Advanced Diploma in Ship Sale and Purchase Ahmad Jaohar Gothenburg
THE SHIPWRIGHT'S AWARD to the most successful candidate overall in the Examinations Athina Magiorou Athens
SPNL AWARD to the most successful first year candidate sitting examinations in London Devesh Dinanath Wagh London
VAUGHAN-JAMES EUROPEAN AWARD to the top candidate of French, Spanish or Portuguese Nationality and whose mother tongue is not English Perez Mallo Madrid
E A GIBSON SHIPBROKERS AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in Introduction to Shipping in either Foundation Diploma or the Qualifying Examinations Chay Fook Chuen Singapore
BALTIC EXCHANGE AWARD to candidate gaining the highest marks in the following subjects in the Qualifying Examinations: Shipping Law Kelly Kirk Liverpool
BALTIC EXCHANGE AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in the following subjects in the Qualifying Examinations: Shipping Business Robert Szymeczko London
BALTIC EXCHANGE AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in the following subjects in the Qualifying Examinations: Dry Cargo Chartering Ankur Seth Perth
BRAEMAR ACM SHIPBROKING AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in Tanker Chartering in the Qualifying Examinations Nikolaos Caragiannis Athens
CORY BROTHERS AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in Port Agency in the Qualifying Examinations and sitting in a UK centre Jonathon Ellis Hull
IHS-MARKIT AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in Ship Operations & Management in the Qualifying Examinations Lim Ming Lian Singapore
KENNEDY MARR LIMITED AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in Offshore Support Industry in the overall Examinations Vadim Jefimov Klaipeda
LLOYD'S LIST AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks overall in completing the Qualifying Examinations Oluwaseye Adewole Oluseye Lagos
MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING CO (UK) AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in Logistics and Multi-modal Transport in the Qualifying Examinations Rama Krishnan Cheerath Doha
BDO AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in Shipping Finance Examinations Athina Magiorou Athens
PETER TALBOT WILLCOX MEMORIAL AWARD to the candidate with the highest marks in Ship Sale and Purchase in the Qualifying Examinations Athina Magiorou Athens
PORT STRATEGY AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Port & Terminal Management in the Qualifying Examinations Tapan Sahoo Chennai
REED SMITH LLP AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in Legal Principles in Shipping Business in the Qualifying Examinations Roman Kobzar Novorossiysk
SHIPBROKERS' REGISTER AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in Port Agency in the Qualifying Examinations Marcus Poh Singapore
TUTORSHIP PIETER VAN GELDER AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in Liner Trades in the Qualifying Examinations Rama Krishnan Cheerath Doha
AFRIMARI AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest mark in Shipping Business sitting in an African examination centre Nisreen Tajbhai Mombasa
ITIC GLOBAL TANKER CHARTERING AWARD to the candidate gaining the highest marks in the Foundation Diploma in Tanker Chartering Benjamin Crick London