>

Exams

May 2019 Exam Results

22nd August is results day for the May 2019 exams.

Students can now log in to view their results via their account at: www.shipbrokers.org

Results letters have been posted to all students who attended exams. Students who did not attend any exams will not receive a results letter.

Due to the high number of examinations only successful students who completed their Foundation Diploma, Advanced Diploma, Professional Qualifying Examinations (PQEs) and International Prize Winners appear below. These results are also published in 'TradeWinds'. For those who have completed their PQEs, a membership application form has been included with your letter, or it can be downloaded from the membership page.

Well done to everyone who passed their exams and many congratulations to all who completed their qualification for membership. We look forward to welcoming you as a member of the Institute very soon.

If you have been unsuccessful in your exams on this occasion we encourage you to continue with your studies and can help you prepare better with the right learning support package such as TutorShip or attending an Institute PREP event.

If you have any post-examination queries, please contact us at enquiries@ics.org.uk. If you wish to apply for a review of one of your exam subjects you can request this through your online account on www.shipbrokers.org, or return the form available here to enquiries@ics.org.uk. The deadline to request a post examination review is 6 September 2019.

If you think you may have completed your qualification, but your name does not appear on the Professional Qualifying Exams (PQEs) completed list, please contact the Education Team at enquiries@ics.org.uk.

The deadline for registration for the November 2019 exams is 21 October 2019. The deadline for deferment and exam subject or exam centre changes is 28 October 2019.

Foundation Diplomas
Diploma specialism First Name Last Name City
Dry Cargo Chartering Jake Bazley London
Dry Cargo Chartering William Finne Bergen
Dry Cargo Chartering with distinction Anne Hall Middlesbrough
Dry Cargo Chartering Luke Ravenscroft London
Dry Cargo Chartering Nikola Ristic London
Liner Trades Przemyslaw Plesiak Dublin
Liner Trades Alexander Rubia Mombasa
Liner Trades Nisreen Tajbhai Mombasa
Offshore Support Industry Katja Eriksen Oslo
Offshore Support Industry Bryan Hepburn Lerwick
Offshore Support Industry Alexander Moore London
Port Agency Thureya Awath Mombasa
Port Agency Tharaka Chathuranga Colombo
Port Agency James Gituma Mombasa
Port Agency Mohammad Uzair Hakim Dubai
Port Agency Declan Hickey Dublin
Port Agency Saidullah Khan London
Port Agency Krishna Nair Mumbai
Port Agency Dinesh Prasantha Fernando Wannakuwattha Waduge Colombo
Port and Terminal Management Varvara Alexandropoulou Athens / Piraeus
Port and Terminal Management Tasveer Caussy Mauritius - Reduit
Port and Terminal Management Bibi Ouzma Hauseea Mauritius - Reduit
Port and Terminal Management Tathveer Jhowry Mauritius - Reduit
Port and Terminal Management Udaye Lootooa Mauritius - Reduit
Port and Terminal Management Diogo Mendes Sampaio Lisbon
Port and Terminal Management Anna Silva Fort Lauderdale
Ship Operations and Management Sai kyaw kyaw Aung Singapore
Ship Operations and Management Iphigenia Grigoriou Athens / Piraeus
Ship Sale and Purchase Laurence Adamson London
Ship Sale and Purchase Owain Jacques-Morton London
Tanker Chartering Arthur Richier London
Tanker Chartering Benyamin Zahavi London

 

Advanced Diplomas
Diploma specialism First Name Last Name City
Dry Cargo Chartering Eusuf Husain Ameer Sadique Singapore
Dry Cargo Chartering Ankit Gulati New Delhi
Dry Cargo Chartering Padraig McDonnell Dublin
Dry Cargo Chartering with distinction Ivan Tikhomirov Klaipeda
Liner Trades Sachini Sundra Waduge Colombo
Logistics and MultiModal Transport Linda Kwayep Toronto
Port Agency Maria Guerra-Prados Middlesbrough
Port Agency Keaton Stainsby-Newman London
Port Agency Aziza Swazuri Mombasa
Port and Terminal Management Achilleas Neofytou Limassol
Port and Terminal Management with distinction Alexander Przyjemski London
Ship Operations and Management Alexandre de Lima London
Ship Operations and Management with distinction George Harjette London
Ship Operations and Management Filippos Paganias Athens / Piraeus
Shipping Finance with distinction Vagias Papagrigorakis Athens / Piraeus
Tanker Chartering Prudence Beard London
Tanker Chartering Nina Gololobova London
Tanker Chartering Elshan Nasirov Baku
Tanker Chartering Charles Rose London

 

PQE Completers
Country First Name Last Name
Australia Peter Batri
Australia Karen Kwok
Australia James Summers
Belgium Svetoslav Todorov
Bulgaria Kristina Hristova
Canada Hugo Brent
Canada Mahesh Kadam
Canada Étienne Séguin-Bertrand
Canada Michael Stoker
Canada Takaaki Tanaka
China Yi Wang
Cyprus Sotiris Christodoulou
Cyprus Chrysostomos Efthymiou
Cyprus Christoforos Evlavis
Cyprus Nadia Georgiou
Cyprus Elena Ioannou
Cyprus Nikita Krutin
Cyprus Anastasis Kyriakou
Cyprus Monica Phytidou
Cyprus Christodoulos Stavrou
Cyprus Antonis Varnava
Denmark Mehmet Demir
France Valentina Vignoli
Ghana Anastasia Sey
Ghana Bertha Yeboah Asuamah
Greece Natalia Abas
Greece Sotirios Agoris
Greece Alexander Alogoskoufis
Greece Nikolaos Athiniotis
Greece Frantzeska Attart
Greece Anna Bagineta
Greece Erofili Baritaki
Greece Mardikoula Besi
Greece Stefania Bitzani
Greece Christina Chatzidimitriou
Greece Ioannis Chatzinikolaou
Greece Nikolaos Dedes
Greece Ifigeneia Delivelioti
Greece Lefkothea Dimopoulou
Greece Konstantinos Dousmanis
Greece Athina Efthymiadou
Greece Spyridon Kapsokavadis
Greece Paschalina Kolchouri
Greece Apostolos Kondylios
Greece Marouso Kontomichalou
Greece Michail Kontopanos-Pappas
Greece Nafsika Kontou
Greece Georgios Kordalis
Greece Andreas Koutis
Greece Aikaterina Koutsogianni
Greece Gerasimos Krassas
Greece Anna Litina
Greece Georgios Manolopoulos
Greece Maria Manta
Greece Eleutherios Maragoudakis
Greece Thomas Margaris
Greece Emmanouil Matthaiakakis
Greece George Misyris
Greece Philippos Mylonopoulos
Greece Eirini Nakou
Greece Konstantinos Nikas
Greece Vasilis Paraskevopoulos
Greece Panagiota Ralli
Greece Anastasios Stergiou
Greece Antigonos Theodorakis
Greece Helen Titopoulou
Greece Chrysoula Tsempeli
Greece Thomas Tsianakas
Greece Anastasia Tsiliki
Greece Alexandros Venedikis
Hong Kong Chi Lai
Hong Kong Deepak Mehra
Hong Kong Vasileios Tsakiridis
Hongkong Amod Khare
India Lovepreet Bajwa
India Mugilrajan Devarajan
India Jayashree Dhadwal
India M Gowri Shankar
India Kanchan Handge
India Swapnil Harne
India Mandar Kulkarni
India Nishchay Maken
India Karan Makin
India Nolan Mascarenhas
India Kanika Sauguny
India Taru Sawhney
Ireland Paul O'Mahony
Italy Marco Milan
Kenya Benard Bitanyi
Kenya Ellah Kiyangu
Kenya Reynold M'Krema
Kenya Silvance Oduol
Kenya Afnan Swaleh
Latvia Dainis Saukans
Mauritius Zuleikha Khodabocus
Netherlands Johan Jan Isaksen
Nigeria Damilola Osinuga
Singapore Elias Heng
Singapore Wanxi Khoo
Singapore Wei Loon Jasper Low
Singapore Shafiq Som
Singapore Akshay Yadava
Singapore Haige Zhang
Spain Pablo Sanabria
Switzerland Friederike Kostka
Turkey Ozdek Ariner Tosun
UK Raajeev Kumar Singh
Ukraine Alexander Mikhailov
Ukraine Daria Pavlenko
Ukraine Serhii Radchenko
United Arab Emirates Prashant Jain
United Arab Emirates Siddharth Kishorekumar
United Arab Emirates Abubakr Sulaiman
United Kingdom Taejun Bang
United Kingdom Ian Brodie
United Kingdom Miguel Caballero
United Kingdom Andre Den Houter
United Kingdom Melodie Dewitte
United Kingdom Gail Frame
United Kingdom Elina Hamze
United Kingdom Darren Harper
United Kingdom Hannah Kimani-Blanco
United Kingdom Alexandros Koullias
United Kingdom Charlotte Langman
United Kingdom Doan Nga
United Kingdom Moyosore Osinibi
United Kingdom Theodoros Philiotis
United Kingdom Nicholas Price
United Kingdom Jake Seed
United Kingdom Kerry Smith
United Kingdom Thor Thomsen
United Kingdom Graham Thrall
United States Carlos de Campos Martin
United States Alec Rothman

 

International Prizewinners
Name of Award Award criteria First name Last name City
WILLIAM PACKARD MEMORIAL AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in AD overall Ivan Tikhomirov Klaipeda
ARMAC AWARD to the student with the highest marks in Foundation Diploma in Port Agency James Mwenda Mombasa
CLARKSON AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Foundation Diploma in Dry Cargo Chartering Anne Hall Newcastle
DENHOLM PORT SERVICES AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Foundation Diploma in Ship Operations & Management Ayesha Sohun Mauritius
MATTHEW GOOD MEMORIAL AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Foundation Diploma in Liner Trades Nisreen Tajbhai Mombasa
JOHN O'KEEFFE AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Foundation or Advanced Diploma in Ship Sale and Purchase Owain Jacques-Morton London
GLOBAL TANKER CHARTERING AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in the Foundation Diploma in Tanker Chartering Benyamin Zahavi London
THE SHIPWRIGHT'S AWARD to the most successful student overall in the Examinations Ndubisi Chiagoziem London
SPNL AWARD to the most successful first year student sitting examinations in London Alexandros Koullias London
VAUGHAN-JAMES EUROPEAN AWARD to the top student of French, Spanish or Portuguese Nationality and whose mother tongue is not English Goncalo Barreiros Lisbon
E A GIBSON SHIPBROKERS AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Introduction to Shipping in either Foundation Diploma or the Qualifying Examinations Anne Hall Newcastle
BALTIC EXCHANGE AWARD to student gaining the highest marks in the following subjects in the Qualifying Examinations: Shipping Law Loukia Michail Athens
BALTIC EXCHANGE AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in the following subjects in the Qualifying Examinations: Shipping Business Suraj Padhy Visak
BALTIC EXCHANGE AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in the following subjects in the Qualifying Examinations: Dry Cargo Chartering Panagiotis Dimokopoulos Athens
BRAEMAR ACM SHIPBROKING AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Tanker Chartering in the Qualifying Examinations Noridi Rosli Singapore
CORY BROTHERS AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Port Agency in the Qualifying Examinations and sitting in a UK centre Roshin M Abraham London
IHS-MARKIT AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Ship Operations & Management in the Qualifying Examinations Kezar Bhusavalwala Hong Kong
KENNEDY MARR LIMITED AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Offshore Support Industry in the overall Examinations Marco Milan Rome
LLOYD'S LIST AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks overall in completing the Qualifying Examinations Ndubisi Chiagoziem London
MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING CO (UK) AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Logistics and Multi-modal Transport in the Qualifying Examinations Svitlana Dmytryshyna Odessa
BDO AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Shipping Finance Examinations Rohan Chaturvedi Mumbai
PETER TALBOT WILLCOX MEMORIAL AWARD to the student with the highest marks in Ship Sale and Purchase in the Qualifying Examinations Alogakos Sotirios Athens
PORT of LONDON AUTHORITY AWARD to the most successful student studying the Professional Qualifying Examinations sitting in London Alexandros Koullias London
PORT STRATEGY AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Port & Terminal Management in the Qualifying Examinations Satish Vyas Mumbai
REED SMITH LLP AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Legal Principles in Shipping Business in the Qualifying Examinations Andrea Pavlou London
SHIPBROKERS' REGISTER AWARD to the student gaining the highest marks in Port Agency in the Qualifying Examinations Maria Constantinidou Limassol
AFRIMARI AWARD to the student gaining the highest mark in Shipping Business sitting in an African examination centre Biba A. Motala Durban